Monday, 9th September
14.00 Registration and mounting posters

Welcome and Session 1
16.30 Hannelore Daniel, (Technische Universität München, Munich, DE)
Opening and Welcome.
Session 1: Evolution & Genomes
16.45 Mark Stoneking (MPI Anthropology, Leipzig, DE)
Archaic genomes and human evolution.
17.15 Stephen Wooding (University of Texas, Dallas, USA)
Molecular evolution of taste perception.

19.30 Let’s Taste! Get-together party at the Foyer ZIEL

Tuesday, 10th September
Session 2: Genes and what we like
09.00 Wolfgang Meyerhof (German Institute of Human Nutrition, Potsdam, DE)
From receptors to hedonism.
09.30 Danielle Reed (Monell Chemical Senses Center, Philadelphia, USA)
Genetics and food preferences.
10.00 Nadine Voigt  (German Institute of Human Nutrition, Potsdam, DE)
A machinery for gustatory fat sensing in humans?
10.15 Martina Ortbauer  (University of Vienna, Vienna, AU)
Mechanisms of Fructose on Lipid and Carbohydrate Metabolism.

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

11.00 Session 3: Genes and BMI
Johannes Hebebrand (LVR Klinikum, Duisburg-Essen, DE)
In search of the genetic basis of human obesity.
11.30 Martin Klingenspor (Technische Universität München, Munich, DE)
From genetic variation to mechanisms.
12.00 Lesli Hingstrup Larsen (University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark)
TFAP2B rs987237 and dietary protein/carbohydrate interacted to modify weight maintenance.
12.15 Davina Derous (TNO, Zeist, NL)
Transcriptional regulatory network underlying adipose tissue adaptation to high-fat diet.

12.30-14.00 Lunch

Session 4: Genetics and genomics in metabolic syndrome research
14.00 Karine Clement (Cordelier Research Centre, Paris, FR)
Omics applications in metabolic syndrome research.
14.30 Rui Wang Sattler (AME – Helmholtz Centre Munich, Munich, DE)
Genetics, metabolomes and metabolic syndrome.
15.00 Lars O. Dragsted (University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark)
Metabolite patterns associated with components of the metabolic syndrome in a cohort study.
15.15 Katja Lange  (TI Food and Nutrition/Wageningen University, Wageningen, NL )
Effects of dietary fibres on microbiota, SCFA levels and transcriptional profiles in murine colon.

15.30-16.00 Tea break

Session 5:  Diet and genome in cancer development
16.00 Jane Figueiredo (Keck School of Medicine, University of Southern California, USA)
Gene-dietary interactions and risk of colorectal cancer.
16.30 Johanna Lampe  (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA)
Genes versus environment in cancer development.
17.00 Emanuel Berger (Technische Universität München, Munich, DE)
Epithelial deletion of mitochondrial HSP60 causes focal hyperproliferation of intestinal stem cells.
17.15 Solveigh Koepke (Federal Institute for Risk Assessment, Berlin, GE)
The effects of trans fatty acids on the miRNA expression profile in human colon cancer cells.
17.30              Poster Session 1
Odd numbers
19.00 Let’s meet on the beach! (Beach-volleyball & BBQ)

Wednesday, 11th September
Session 6: Genetics and genomics in diabetes research
09.00  Anette Ziegler (IDF – Helmholtz Centre Munich, Munich, DE)
Genes versus environment in type 1 diabetes.
09.30 Annette Schürmann (German Institute of Human Nutrition, Potsdam, DE)
The impact of genes and dietary components on the development of type 2 diabetes.
10.00 Leif Groop (Lund University, SE)
Alternative routes to gene discovery in type 2 diabetes.
10.30 Pieter Giesbertz (Technische Universität München, Munich, DE)
Metabolite profiling in ob/ob and db/db mice to discriminate obesity- from diabetes-related changes.
10.45 George Hindy (Lund University,Malmö, SW)
Type 2 diabetes variants in Wnt-associated genes interact with dietary fiber on type 2 diabetes risk.
11.00 Poster Session 2    with  Coffee
Even numbers
12.30-14.00 Lunch break

Session 7: Biology of omega-3-fatty acids
14.00 Jarlei Fiamoncini & Rui Curi (Technische Universität München, Munich, DE & University of São Paulo, BR)
Dietary n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, lipid oxidation and a peroxisomal metabolite signature.
14.30 Bernhard Bader (Technische Universität München, Munich, DE)
Nutrigenomics applications to omega-3-PUFA in pregnancy and obesity
15.00 Harvey J. Murff (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA)
Genetic determinants of endogenous arachidonic acid synthesis and prostaglandin E2 production.
15.15 Laurie Joumard-Cubziolles (National Institute of Agronomic Research, St Genès Champanelle, FR)
Nutrigenomic effect of omega-3 fatty acids in the aorta of LDLR-/- mice.
15.30 Mari C.W. Myhrstad (Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences, Trondheim, NW)
Fish oil supplementation and transcriptome analyses in PBMCs.
15.45 Kenna E. Slim (University of East Anglia, Norwich, UK)
The interactive impact of APOE genotype and fish oil fatty acids on adipose tissue inflammation.

16.00-16.30 Tea break

Session 8: Diet responses on the background of genetic variation
16.30 Helen Roche (University College Dublin, Dublin, IE)
Metabolic and inflammatory synergies – insights from the genetic and molecular perspectives
17.00 José López Miranda (University of Cordoba, SP)
Gene-nutrient interctions in the context of insulin sensitivity and metabolic syndrome.
Session 11 – 1: The Future of diet-health research in Europe
17.30 Wim Saris (Maastricht University Medical Centre, Maastricht, NL)
Joint programming initiative: A healthy diet for a healthy life.

18.30 Freisinger Volksfest

Thursday, 12th September
Session 9: Nutrigenomics Technologies
09.00 Martin Seifert (Genomatix Software GmbH, Munich, DE)
Industry talk – Genomes, promotors and diseases.
09.30 Dietrich Rein (Metanomics Health, Berlin, DE)
Industry talk – Metabolomics for food and health research.

10.00-10.30 Coffee break

Session 10: New Projects – new approaches
10.30
Marianne Walsh (University College Dublin, Dublin, IE)
Jo Goosens (De Hoorn Creative Minds, BE)
Food4Me – towards personalized nutrition.

11.30 Jildau Bouwman (TNO, Zeist/Netherlands Metabolomics Centre, Leiden, NL)
Nutritional Phenotypic Data Base / EuroBAND
Session 11 – 2: The Future of diet-health research in Europe
12.15 Alexandra Tuijtelaars (EU Commission, Brussels, BE)
Horizon 2020 – The new EU framework programme for research and innovation.
13.00 Take-away-lunch

13.00-15.00 5th NuGO Participants Assembly

NuGO